入国及び在留手続
Procedures for Entry and Stay in Japan

お問い合わせ Contact
TOP関連情報 ≫ 永住許可
関連情報 Information

永住許可

入管法第22条
 Permission for permanent residence: Article 22 of the Immigration Control Act
 外国人が、現在の在留資格を永住者の在留資格に変更したい時に必要とされる許可です。永住許可を受けることにより、在留資格の更新や日本での自分の活動がどの在留資格に当たるのかについて注意を払う必要がなくなります。
This permission is required when you would like to change your current status of residence into permanent one. If you receive this permission, you don’t have to pay attention to the extension of your status of residence and what kind of status of residence your activity in Japan is permitted by.

【永住許可に関するガイドライン】(平成18年3月31日、法務省入国管理局)

1.法律上の要件
(1)素行が善良であること
法律を遵守し日常生活においても住民として社会的に非難されることのない生活を営んでいること
(2)独立生計を営むに足りる資産又は技能を有すること
日常生活において公共の負担にならず、その有する資産又は技能等から見て将来において安定した生活が見込まれること
(3)その者の永住が日本国の利益に合すると認められること
①原則として引き続き10年以上本邦に在留していること。ただし、この期間のうち、就労資格又は居住資格をもって引き続き5年以上在留していることを要する。
②罰金刑や懲役刑などを受けていないこと。納税義務等公的義務を履行していること。
③現に有している在留資格について、入管法施行規則別表第二に規定されている最長の在留期間をもって在留していること。
④公衆衛生上の視点から有害となるおそれがないこと
*ただし、日本人、永住者又は特別永住者の配偶者又は子である場合には、(1)及び(2)に適合することを要さず、難民の認定を受けている者の場合には(2)に適合することを要さない。
2.原則10年在留に関する特例
(1)日本人、永住者及び特別永住者の配偶者の場合、実態を伴った婚姻生活が3年以上継続し、かつ、引き続き1年以上本邦に在留していること。その実子等の場合は1年以上本邦に継続して在留していること
(2)「定住者」の在留資格で5年以上継続して在留していること
(3)難民の認定を受けた者の場合、認定後5年以上継続して本邦に在留していること
(4)外交、社会、経済、文化等の分野において我が国への貢献があると認められる者で、5年以上本邦に在留していること。

【Guidelines for Permission for Permanent Residence】(31 March 2006, Immigration Bureau of Japan, The Ministry of Justice)

1. Legal requirements
(1) The person is of good conduct.
The person observes Japanese laws and his/her daily living as a resident does not invite any social criticism.
(2) The person has sufficient assets or ability to make an independent living.
The person does not financially depend on someone in the society in his daily life, and his/her assets or ability, etc. are assumed to continue to provide him/her with a stable base of livelihood into the future.
(3) The person’s permanent residence is regarded to be in accord with the interests of Japan.
① In principle, the person has stayed in Japan for more than 10 years consecutively. It is also required that during his/her stay in Japan the person has had work permit or the status of residence for more than 5 years consecutively.
② The person has been never sentenced to a fine or imprisonment. The person fulfills public duties such as tax payment.
③ The maximum period of stay allowed for the person with his/her current status of residence under Annexed Table 2 of the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act is to be fully utilized.
④ There is no possibility that the person could do harm from the viewpoint of protection of public health.
* The requirements (1) and (2) above do not apply to spouses and children of Japanese nationals, special permanent residents or permanent residents, and requirement (2) does not apply for those who have been recognized as refugees.
2. Special requirements for 10-year residence in principle
(1) The person is a spouse of a Japanese national, special permanent resident or permanent resident, and has been in a real marital relationship for more than 3 years consecutively and has stayed in Japan more than 1 year consecutively. Or, the person is a true child of a Japanese national, special permanent resident or permanent resident, and has stayed in Japan more than 1 year consecutively.
(2) The person has stayed in Japan for more than 5 years consecutively with the status of long term resident.
(3) The person has been recognized as a refugee, and has stayed in Japan for more than 5 years consecutively after recognition.
(4) The person has been recognized to have made a contribution to Japan in diplomatic, social, economic, cultural or other fields, and has stayed in Japan for more than 5 years.

▲Page Topへ