入国及び在留手続
Procedures for Entry and Stay in Japan

お問い合わせ Contact
TOP関連情報 ≫在留資格認定証明書、査証(ビザ)、在留資格の関係
関連情報 Information

在留資格認定証明書、査証(ビザ)、在留資格の関係

 査証(ビザ)日本領事館・大使館で取得します。それは、外務省からの推薦状のようなものです。一方、在留資格は日本に入国する際、地方入国管理局で取得します。ビザを取得して日本に来ても、空港内の入管で在留資格を取得しないと、日本に滞在することはできません。在留資格認定証明書は、ビザを申請する前に、在日の関係者が日本国内で取得する必要がある書類です。
 You get your “VISA” at a Japanese consulate or embassy abroad. It is like a letter of recommendation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. On the other hand, you get your “Status of Residence” at Regional Immigration Bureau when you enter Japan. Even if you have received your “VISA” and come to Japan, you can’t stay in Japan if you can’t get your “Status of Residence” at the Immigration in the airport. “Certificate of Eligibility” is a document which a person concerned in Japan has to get before acquiring your “VISA”.
Step1 Step2 Step3

▲Page Topへ